Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIVORCED

My parents were divorced/separated when I entered the seminary.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
No 112 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
39.3%
11
20.8%
10
33.3%
14
11.1%
2
27.3%
41
No 71.4%
10
60.7%
17
79.2%
38
66.7%
28
88.9%
16
72.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
26.1%
6
29.6%
8
21.7%
5
15.8%
3
25.9%
36
No 70.2%
33
73.9%
17
70.4%
19
78.3%
18
84.2%
16
74.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
13
34.2%
13
20.3%
14
26.5%
40
No 70.5%
31
65.8%
25
79.7%
55
73.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
69

151