Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHENCATH

At what point in your life did you become Catholic? Check the best response.
  1) Baptized at birth into Catholic family
  2) Elementary school years
  3) High school years
  4) College years
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptized at birth into Catholic family 86 55.1% 55.1% -.7
Elementary school years 38 24.4% 79.5% .12
High school years 12 7.7% 87.2% .94
College years 9 5.8% 92.9% 1.76
Other 11 7.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Baptized at birth into Catholic family 80.0%
12
69.0%
20
50.0%
24
36.4%
16
64.7%
11
54.2%
83
Elementary school years 0.0%
0
20.7%
6
29.2%
14
36.4%
16
11.8%
2
24.8%
38
High school years 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
12
College years 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
2.1%
1
6.8%
3
11.8%
2
5.9%
9
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
9.1%
4
11.8%
2
7.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Baptized at birth into Catholic family 57.1%
28
62.5%
15
50.0%
14
36.4%
8
55.0%
11
53.1%
76
Elementary school years 24.5%
12
25.0%
6
25.0%
7
31.8%
7
25.0%
5
25.9%
37
High school years 6.1%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
22.7%
5
5.0%
1
7.7%
11
College years 2.0%
1
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
6.3%
9
Other 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
7.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Baptized at birth into Catholic family 6.7%
3
35.0%
14
97.1%
67
54.5%
84
Elementary school years 37.8%
17
50.0%
20
1.4%
1
24.7%
38
High school years 22.2%
10
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
12
College years 20.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
9
Other 13.3%
6
10.0%
4
1.4%
1
7.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
69

154