Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NEIGHBOR

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up, in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Neighborhood
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6 3.9% 3.9% -2.67
Mostly non-African-American 12 7.9% 11.8% -1.82
Evenly integrated 18 11.8% 23.7% -.98
Mostly African-American 37 24.3% 48% -.14
Completely or nearly completely African-American 73 48% 96.1% .7
Doesn't pertain 6 3.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
17.6%
3
4.0%
6
Mostly non-African-American 6.7%
1
7.4%
2
8.3%
4
4.8%
2
17.6%
3
8.1%
12
Evenly integrated 20.0%
3
7.4%
2
12.5%
6
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
18
Mostly African-American 20.0%
3
37.0%
10
18.8%
9
26.2%
11
17.6%
3
24.2%
36
Completely or nearly completely African-American 53.3%
8
40.7%
11
50.0%
24
47.6%
20
47.1%
8
47.7%
71
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 4.3%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
3.5%
5
Mostly non-African-American 10.9%
5
4.2%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
7.8%
11
Evenly integrated 6.5%
3
16.7%
4
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.1%
17
Mostly African-American 23.9%
11
29.2%
7
17.9%
5
21.7%
5
30.0%
6
24.1%
34
Completely or nearly completely African-American 47.8%
22
45.8%
11
53.6%
15
56.5%
13
35.0%
7
48.2%
68
Doesn't pertain 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
4.0%
6
Mostly non-African-American 6.7%
3
10.0%
4
7.6%
5
7.9%
12
Evenly integrated 15.6%
7
10.0%
4
10.6%
7
11.9%
18
Mostly African-American 15.6%
7
25.0%
10
28.8%
19
23.8%
36
Completely or nearly completely African-American 57.8%
26
55.0%
22
37.9%
25
48.3%
73
Doesn't pertain 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
66

151