Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ELEMSTUD

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Elementary school students
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 15 9.8% 9.8% -2
Mostly non-African-American 21 13.7% 23.5% -1.32
Evenly integrated 11 7.2% 30.7% -.64
Mostly African-American 23 15% 45.8% .04
Completely or nearly completely African-American 78 51% 96.7% .73
Doesn't pertain 5 3.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6.7%
1
3.7%
1
10.4%
5
14.0%
6
11.8%
2
10.0%
15
Mostly non-African-American 33.3%
5
14.8%
4
12.5%
6
11.6%
5
5.9%
1
14.0%
21
Evenly integrated 6.7%
1
11.1%
3
6.3%
3
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
11
Mostly African-American 13.3%
2
18.5%
5
12.5%
6
20.9%
9
5.9%
1
15.3%
23
Completely or nearly completely African-American 40.0%
6
44.4%
12
54.2%
26
41.9%
18
76.5%
13
50.0%
75
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 10.9%
5
8.3%
2
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
10.6%
15
Mostly non-African-American 8.7%
4
12.5%
3
21.4%
6
4.3%
1
30.0%
6
14.2%
20
Evenly integrated 8.7%
4
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
6.4%
9
Mostly African-American 21.7%
10
16.7%
4
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
14.9%
21
Completely or nearly completely African-American 43.5%
20
58.3%
14
42.9%
12
69.6%
16
45.0%
9
50.4%
71
Doesn't pertain 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 13.3%
6
12.5%
5
6.0%
4
9.9%
15
Mostly non-African-American 15.6%
7
7.5%
3
14.9%
10
13.2%
20
Evenly integrated 8.9%
4
7.5%
3
6.0%
4
7.2%
11
Mostly African-American 8.9%
4
17.5%
7
17.9%
12
15.1%
23
Completely or nearly completely African-American 53.3%
24
55.0%
22
47.8%
32
51.3%
78
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
67

152