Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ELEMSTAF

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Elementary school staff
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 57 38% 38% -.99
Mostly non-African-American 31 20.7% 58.7% -.42
Evenly integrated 5 3.3% 62% .14
Mostly African-American 12 8% 70% .71
Completely or nearly completely African-American 40 26.7% 96.7% 1.27
Doesn't pertain 5 3.3% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 28.6%
4
48.1%
13
35.4%
17
45.2%
19
17.6%
3
37.8%
56
Mostly non-African-American 42.9%
6
18.5%
5
25.0%
12
9.5%
4
23.5%
4
20.9%
31
Evenly integrated 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
Mostly African-American 7.1%
1
7.4%
2
8.3%
4
9.5%
4
5.9%
1
8.1%
12
Completely or nearly completely African-American 21.4%
3
11.1%
3
22.9%
11
31.0%
13
52.9%
9
26.4%
39
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 37.0%
17
33.3%
8
46.4%
13
39.1%
9
47.4%
9
40.0%
56
Mostly non-African-American 19.6%
9
20.8%
5
21.4%
6
13.0%
3
26.3%
5
20.0%
28
Evenly integrated 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
Mostly African-American 10.9%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
10
Completely or nearly completely African-American 23.9%
11
33.3%
8
25.0%
7
26.1%
6
26.3%
5
26.4%
37
Doesn't pertain 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 44.4%
20
50.0%
20
26.2%
17
38.0%
57
Mostly non-African-American 13.3%
6
22.5%
9
24.6%
16
20.7%
31
Evenly integrated 2.2%
1
2.5%
1
4.6%
3
3.3%
5
Mostly African-American 6.7%
3
5.0%
2
10.8%
7
8.0%
12
Completely or nearly completely African-American 31.1%
14
20.0%
8
27.7%
18
26.7%
40
Doesn't pertain 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
65

150