Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HIGHSTUD

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- High school students
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 46 30.7% 30.7% -1.07
Mostly non-African-American 38 25.3% 56% -.47
Evenly integrated 15 10% 66% .13
Mostly African-American 10 6.7% 72.7% .73
Completely or nearly completely African-American 36 24% 96.7% 1.33
Doesn't pertain 5 3.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 13.3%
2
40.7%
11
38.3%
18
28.6%
12
17.6%
3
31.1%
46
Mostly non-African-American 46.7%
7
22.2%
6
27.7%
13
21.4%
9
17.6%
3
25.7%
38
Evenly integrated 20.0%
3
14.8%
4
12.8%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
Mostly African-American 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.1%
1
11.9%
5
17.6%
3
6.8%
10
Completely or nearly completely African-American 20.0%
3
11.1%
3
14.9%
7
31.0%
13
47.1%
8
23.0%
34
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 21.7%
10
25.0%
6
35.7%
10
39.1%
9
47.4%
9
31.4%
44
Mostly non-African-American 26.1%
12
25.0%
6
25.0%
7
21.7%
5
31.6%
6
25.7%
36
Evenly integrated 13.0%
6
16.7%
4
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
10.0%
14
Mostly African-American 4.3%
2
12.5%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.7%
8
Completely or nearly completely African-American 28.3%
13
20.8%
5
21.4%
6
30.4%
7
10.5%
2
23.6%
33
Doesn't pertain 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 26.7%
12
38.5%
15
29.2%
19
30.9%
46
Mostly non-African-American 28.9%
13
25.6%
10
21.5%
14
24.8%
37
Evenly integrated 13.3%
6
7.7%
3
9.2%
6
10.1%
15
Mostly African-American 6.7%
3
5.1%
2
7.7%
5
6.7%
10
Completely or nearly completely African-American 24.4%
11
23.1%
9
24.6%
16
24.2%
36
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
65

149