Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFILIAT

Affiliation. Please check one:
  1) Diocesan
  2) Religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Diocesan 89 56.7% 56.7% -.87
Religious 68 43.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Diocesan 86.7%
13
58.6%
17
67.3%
33
40.9%
18
35.3%
6
56.5%
87
Religious 13.3%
2
41.4%
12
32.7%
16
59.1%
26
64.7%
11
43.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Diocesan 59.2%
29
62.5%
15
53.6%
15
47.8%
11
60.0%
12
56.9%
82
Religious 40.8%
20
37.5%
9
46.4%
13
52.2%
12
40.0%
8
43.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Diocesan 51.1%
23
60.0%
24
57.1%
40
56.1%
87
Religious 48.9%
22
40.0%
16
42.9%
30
43.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

155