Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HIGHSTAF

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- High school staff
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 79 52.3% 52.3% -.73
Mostly non-African-American 32 21.2% 73.5% -.06
Evenly integrated 12 7.9% 81.5% .62
Mostly African-American 8 5.3% 86.8% 1.29
Completely or nearly completely African-American 16 10.6% 97.4% 1.96
Doesn't pertain 4 2.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 40.0%
6
55.6%
15
57.4%
27
51.2%
22
47.1%
8
52.3%
78
Mostly non-African-American 33.3%
5
18.5%
5
23.4%
11
20.9%
9
11.8%
2
21.5%
32
Evenly integrated 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
6.4%
3
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
12
Mostly African-American 13.3%
2
3.7%
1
2.1%
1
4.7%
2
11.8%
2
5.4%
8
Completely or nearly completely African-American 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
11.6%
5
29.4%
5
10.1%
15
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 50.0%
23
50.0%
12
53.6%
15
52.2%
12
57.9%
11
52.1%
73
Mostly non-African-American 21.7%
10
16.7%
4
25.0%
7
13.0%
3
31.6%
6
21.4%
30
Evenly integrated 10.9%
5
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
10
Mostly African-American 6.5%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Completely or nearly completely African-American 6.5%
3
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
17.4%
4
10.5%
2
11.4%
16
Doesn't pertain 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 51.1%
23
64.1%
25
45.5%
30
52.0%
78
Mostly non-African-American 24.4%
11
23.1%
9
18.2%
12
21.3%
32
Evenly integrated 4.4%
2
2.6%
1
13.6%
9
8.0%
12
Mostly African-American 6.7%
3
2.6%
1
6.1%
4
5.3%
8
Completely or nearly completely African-American 13.3%
6
7.7%
3
10.6%
7
10.7%
16
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

150