Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARSHMEM

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Parish members
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 17 11.5% 11.5% -1.82
Mostly non-African-American 22 14.9% 26.4% -1.18
Evenly integrated 13 8.8% 35.1% -.53
Mostly African-American 25 16.9% 52% .11
Completely or nearly completely African-American 60 40.5% 92.6% .76
Doesn't pertain 11 7.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6.7%
1
7.7%
2
12.5%
6
14.6%
6
12.5%
2
11.6%
17
Mostly non-African-American 26.7%
4
11.5%
3
16.7%
8
12.2%
5
12.5%
2
15.1%
22
Evenly integrated 20.0%
3
23.1%
6
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
13
Mostly African-American 20.0%
3
15.4%
4
20.8%
10
14.6%
6
12.5%
2
17.1%
25
Completely or nearly completely African-American 26.7%
4
30.8%
8
37.5%
18
46.3%
19
56.3%
9
39.7%
58
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
6.3%
3
9.8%
4
6.3%
1
7.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 13.6%
6
8.7%
2
14.8%
4
8.7%
2
15.8%
3
12.5%
17
Mostly non-African-American 6.8%
3
21.7%
5
29.6%
8
4.3%
1
21.1%
4
15.4%
21
Evenly integrated 9.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
8.1%
11
Mostly African-American 22.7%
10
17.4%
4
7.4%
2
13.0%
3
21.1%
4
16.9%
23
Completely or nearly completely African-American 38.6%
17
47.8%
11
37.0%
10
47.8%
11
21.1%
4
39.0%
53
Doesn't pertain 9.1%
4
4.3%
1
3.7%
1
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
8.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 9.5%
4
12.5%
5
12.3%
8
11.6%
17
Mostly non-African-American 21.4%
9
15.0%
6
10.8%
7
15.0%
22
Evenly integrated 7.1%
3
15.0%
6
6.2%
4
8.8%
13
Mostly African-American 7.1%
3
17.5%
7
21.5%
14
16.3%
24
Completely or nearly completely African-American 40.5%
17
40.0%
16
41.5%
27
40.8%
60
Doesn't pertain 14.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
7.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
65

147