Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARSHCLR

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Parish clergy
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 115 76.7% 76.7% -.45
Mostly non-African-American 14 9.3% 86% .25
Evenly integrated 5 3.3% 89.3% .95
Mostly African-American 2 1.3% 90.7% 1.65
Completely or nearly completely African-American 4 2.7% 93.3% 2.35
Doesn't pertain 10 6.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 73.3%
11
76.9%
20
77.1%
37
72.1%
31
87.5%
14
76.4%
113
Mostly non-African-American 20.0%
3
7.7%
2
10.4%
5
7.0%
3
6.3%
1
9.5%
14
Evenly integrated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
Mostly African-American 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Completely or nearly completely African-American 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
6.3%
1
2.7%
4
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
6.3%
3
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 77.8%
35
83.3%
20
74.1%
20
73.9%
17
68.4%
13
76.1%
105
Mostly non-African-American 8.9%
4
4.2%
1
11.1%
3
13.0%
3
15.8%
3
10.1%
14
Evenly integrated 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Mostly African-American 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Completely or nearly completely African-American 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.9%
4
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
3
4.2%
1
3.7%
1
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
7.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 67.4%
29
90.0%
36
74.2%
49
76.5%
114
Mostly non-African-American 9.3%
4
10.0%
4
9.1%
6
9.4%
14
Evenly integrated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
3.4%
5
Mostly African-American 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
Completely or nearly completely African-American 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
4
Doesn't pertain 14.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
6.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
66

149