Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GSRIEND

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Close friends, grade school
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 13 8.6% 8.6% -2.21
Mostly non-African-American 13 8.6% 17.2% -1.48
Evenly integrated 17 11.3% 28.5% -.76
Mostly African-American 24 15.9% 44.4% -.03
Completely or nearly completely African-American 79 52.3% 96.7% .69
Doesn't pertain 5 3.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6.7%
1
3.7%
1
10.4%
5
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
8.7%
13
Mostly non-African-American 20.0%
3
14.8%
4
4.2%
2
4.7%
2
11.8%
2
8.7%
13
Evenly integrated 13.3%
2
11.1%
3
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
17
Mostly African-American 13.3%
2
18.5%
5
14.6%
7
20.9%
9
5.9%
1
16.0%
24
Completely or nearly completely African-American 46.7%
7
44.4%
12
56.3%
27
46.5%
20
70.6%
12
52.0%
78
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6.7%
3
12.5%
3
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.4%
13
Mostly non-African-American 6.7%
3
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.4%
13
Evenly integrated 13.3%
6
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
15.8%
3
10.1%
14
Mostly African-American 17.8%
8
20.8%
5
3.6%
1
21.7%
5
15.8%
3
15.8%
22
Completely or nearly completely African-American 48.9%
22
54.2%
13
50.0%
14
65.2%
15
42.1%
8
51.8%
72
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 11.1%
5
10.0%
4
6.2%
4
8.7%
13
Mostly non-African-American 8.9%
4
5.0%
2
10.8%
7
8.7%
13
Evenly integrated 17.8%
8
10.0%
4
6.2%
4
10.7%
16
Mostly African-American 8.9%
4
22.5%
9
16.9%
11
16.0%
24
Completely or nearly completely African-American 53.3%
24
52.5%
21
52.3%
34
52.7%
79
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
65

150