Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HSFRIEND

Please describe in summary your various educational, geographical and social environments while growing up in terms of ethnic diversity. -- Close friends, high school
  1) Completely or nearly completely non-African-American
  2) Mostly non-African-American
  3) Evenly integrated
  4) Mostly African-American
  5) Completely or nearly completely African-American
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 29 19.3% 19.3% -1.52
Mostly non-African-American 15 10% 29.3% -.89
Evenly integrated 32 21.3% 50.7% -.25
Mostly African-American 23 15.3% 66% .39
Completely or nearly completely African-American 45 30% 96% 1.03
Doesn't pertain 6 4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 6.7%
1
18.5%
5
25.5%
12
21.4%
9
11.8%
2
19.6%
29
Mostly non-African-American 33.3%
5
11.1%
3
6.4%
3
7.1%
3
5.9%
1
10.1%
15
Evenly integrated 13.3%
2
33.3%
9
23.4%
11
21.4%
9
5.9%
1
21.6%
32
Mostly African-American 13.3%
2
11.1%
3
17.0%
8
19.0%
8
11.8%
2
15.5%
23
Completely or nearly completely African-American 26.7%
4
18.5%
5
23.4%
11
28.6%
12
64.7%
11
29.1%
43
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
1
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 20.0%
9
12.5%
3
32.1%
9
13.0%
3
21.1%
4
20.1%
28
Mostly non-African-American 13.3%
6
8.3%
2
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
10.1%
14
Evenly integrated 22.2%
10
16.7%
4
14.3%
4
21.7%
5
31.6%
6
20.9%
29
Mostly African-American 8.9%
4
29.2%
7
10.7%
3
17.4%
4
21.1%
4
15.8%
22
Completely or nearly completely African-American 28.9%
13
29.2%
7
28.6%
8
39.1%
9
15.8%
3
28.8%
40
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
3
4.2%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Completely or nearly completely non-African-American 18.2%
8
20.5%
8
19.7%
13
19.5%
29
Mostly non-African-American 2.3%
1
7.7%
3
15.2%
10
9.4%
14
Evenly integrated 34.1%
15
25.6%
10
10.6%
7
21.5%
32
Mostly African-American 15.9%
7
15.4%
6
15.2%
10
15.4%
23
Completely or nearly completely African-American 29.5%
13
30.8%
12
30.3%
20
30.2%
45
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

149