Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRIESTHD

During what period of your life did you first consider a vocation to the priesthood or religious life?
  1) Early grade school, grades 1-6
  2) Junior high, grades 7-8
  3) High school
  4) College or graduate work
  5) After college or in chosen occupation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Early grade school, grades 1-6 61 38.6% 38.6% -.96
Junior high, grades 7-8 42 26.6% 65.2% -.16
High school 29 18.4% 83.5% .63
College or graduate work 14 8.9% 92.4% 1.43
After college or in chosen occupation 12 7.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Early grade school, grades 1-6 26.7%
4
51.7%
15
46.9%
23
34.1%
15
22.2%
4
39.4%
61
Junior high, grades 7-8 26.7%
4
13.8%
4
24.5%
12
36.4%
16
27.8%
5
26.5%
41
High school 26.7%
4
10.3%
3
22.4%
11
15.9%
7
16.7%
3
18.1%
28
College or graduate work 20.0%
3
17.2%
5
4.1%
2
2.3%
1
16.7%
3
9.0%
14
After college or in chosen occupation 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.0%
1
11.4%
5
16.7%
3
7.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Early grade school, grades 1-6 40.8%
20
25.0%
6
42.9%
12
39.1%
9
30.0%
6
36.8%
53
Junior high, grades 7-8 30.6%
15
29.2%
7
21.4%
6
26.1%
6
15.0%
3
25.7%
37
High school 18.4%
9
12.5%
3
14.3%
4
21.7%
5
40.0%
8
20.1%
29
College or graduate work 4.1%
2
25.0%
6
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
9.0%
13
After college or in chosen occupation 6.1%
3
8.3%
2
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
8.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Early grade school, grades 1-6 24.4%
11
32.5%
13
50.7%
36
38.5%
60
Junior high, grades 7-8 24.4%
11
27.5%
11
28.2%
20
26.9%
42
High school 24.4%
11
22.5%
9
12.7%
9
18.6%
29
College or graduate work 6.7%
3
12.5%
5
7.0%
5
8.3%
13
After college or in chosen occupation 20.0%
9
5.0%
2
1.4%
1
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

156