Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MATERNAL

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Mother or significant maternal-figure
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 10 6.5% 6.5% -1.88
Not very influential 23 14.8% 21.3% -1.47
4 2.6% 23.9% -1.05
9 5.8% 29.7% -.64
19 12.3% 41.9% -.22
20 12.9% 54.8% .19
21 13.5% 68.4% .61
Very influential 49 31.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.0%
3
17.6%
3
6.6%
10
Not very influential 6.7%
1
17.2%
5
14.6%
7
20.9%
9
5.9%
1
15.1%
23
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.3%
4
4.7%
2
5.9%
1
5.3%
8
13.3%
2
10.3%
3
16.7%
8
11.6%
5
5.9%
1
12.5%
19
6.7%
1
24.1%
7
4.2%
2
16.3%
7
17.6%
3
13.2%
20
20.0%
3
13.8%
4
16.7%
8
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
13.8%
21
Very influential 33.3%
5
27.6%
8
31.3%
15
30.2%
13
35.3%
6
30.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 8.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
6.3%
9
Not very influential 12.8%
6
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
30.4%
7
20.0%
4
15.5%
22
2.1%
1
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
8.5%
4
8.3%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
6.3%
9
10.6%
5
8.3%
2
21.4%
6
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.7%
18
12.8%
6
12.5%
3
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
13.4%
19
8.5%
4
33.3%
8
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
14.1%
20
Very influential 36.2%
17
33.3%
8
17.9%
5
34.8%
8
15.0%
3
28.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
3
10.3%
4
2.9%
2
5.8%
9
Not very influential 31.1%
14
10.3%
4
7.1%
5
14.9%
23
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.4%
2
10.3%
4
4.3%
3
5.8%
9
11.1%
5
5.1%
2
17.1%
12
12.3%
19
4.4%
2
17.9%
7
15.7%
11
13.0%
20
11.1%
5
12.8%
5
15.7%
11
13.6%
21
Very influential 26.7%
12
28.2%
11
37.1%
26
31.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

154