Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FRATERNL

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Father or significant paternal-figure
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 21 13.5% 13.5% -1.3
Not very influential 39 25.2% 38.7% -.89
12 7.7% 46.5% -.48
13 8.4% 54.8% -.07
19 12.3% 67.1% .34
16 10.3% 77.4% .75
12 7.7% 85.2% 1.16
Very influential 23 14.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
3
13.8%
4
10.4%
5
14.0%
6
17.6%
3
13.8%
21
Not very influential 20.0%
3
13.8%
4
22.9%
11
41.9%
18
11.8%
2
25.0%
38
13.3%
2
17.2%
5
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.9%
12
6.7%
1
13.8%
4
6.3%
3
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
7.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
16.7%
8
11.6%
5
17.6%
3
12.5%
19
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
12.5%
6
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
16
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
8.3%
4
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
7.9%
12
Very influential 33.3%
5
6.9%
2
14.6%
7
7.0%
3
29.4%
5
14.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 14.6%
7
4.2%
1
18.5%
5
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
13.4%
19
Not very influential 31.3%
15
20.8%
5
22.2%
6
30.4%
7
20.0%
4
26.1%
37
8.3%
4
16.7%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
8.5%
12
8.3%
4
12.5%
3
7.4%
2
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
9.2%
13
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
11.3%
16
8.3%
4
12.5%
3
14.8%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
9.9%
14
6.3%
3
16.7%
4
7.4%
2
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
8.5%
12
Very influential 12.5%
6
16.7%
4
14.8%
4
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
13.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 11.4%
5
23.1%
9
8.5%
6
13.0%
20
Not very influential 54.5%
24
15.4%
6
12.7%
9
25.3%
39
6.8%
3
10.3%
4
7.0%
5
7.8%
12
6.8%
3
7.7%
3
9.9%
7
8.4%
13
13.6%
6
7.7%
3
14.1%
10
12.3%
19
2.3%
1
17.9%
7
11.3%
8
10.4%
16
4.5%
2
7.7%
3
9.9%
7
7.8%
12
Very influential 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
26.8%
19
14.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
71

154