Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GPARENTS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Grandparents
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 52 34% 34% -.89
Not very influential 40 26.1% 60.1% -.49
8 5.2% 65.4% -.08
8 5.2% 70.6% .32
9 5.9% 76.5% .72
10 6.5% 83% 1.12
10 6.5% 89.5% 1.53
Very influential 16 10.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
34.5%
10
31.3%
15
37.2%
16
46.7%
7
34.7%
52
Not very influential 13.3%
2
20.7%
6
25.0%
12
37.2%
16
20.0%
3
26.0%
39
26.7%
4
10.3%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
8.3%
4
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.2%
2
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.3%
4
7.0%
3
13.3%
2
6.7%
10
6.7%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
3
4.7%
2
13.3%
2
6.7%
10
Very influential 20.0%
3
10.3%
3
14.6%
7
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 42.6%
20
36.4%
8
32.1%
9
21.7%
5
25.0%
5
33.6%
47
Not very influential 31.9%
15
18.2%
4
32.1%
9
34.8%
8
20.0%
4
28.6%
40
2.1%
1
13.6%
3
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
5.7%
8
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.0%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
5.0%
7
6.4%
3
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
6.4%
9
6.4%
3
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.7%
8
Very influential 6.4%
3
22.7%
5
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
10.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 33.3%
15
25.6%
10
38.2%
26
33.6%
51
Not very influential 40.0%
18
25.6%
10
17.6%
12
26.3%
40
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
5.3%
8
2.2%
1
10.3%
4
4.4%
3
5.3%
8
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
7.4%
5
5.9%
9
2.2%
1
12.8%
5
5.9%
4
6.6%
10
4.4%
2
7.7%
3
7.4%
5
6.6%
10
Very influential 8.9%
4
12.8%
5
10.3%
7
10.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152