Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELSTATS

Which of the following statements applies to you?
  1) Began with a diocese, I am now with a religious order
  2) Began with a religious order, I am now a diocesan
  3) I have never changed my status

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Began with a diocese, I am now with a religious order 7 4.5% 4.5% -3.5
Began with a religious order, I am now a diocesan 20 12.7% 17.2% -1.54
I have never changed my status 130 82.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Began with a diocese, I am now with a religious order 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.1%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Began with a religious order, I am now a diocesan 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
16.3%
8
11.6%
5
27.8%
5
12.3%
19
I have never changed my status 100.0%
15
86.2%
25
77.6%
38
86.0%
37
72.2%
13
83.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Began with a diocese, I am now with a religious order 2.1%
1
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
Began with a religious order, I am now a diocesan 10.4%
5
8.3%
2
17.9%
5
4.3%
1
20.0%
4
11.9%
17
I have never changed my status 87.5%
42
87.5%
21
75.0%
21
87.0%
20
80.0%
16
83.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Began with a diocese, I am now with a religious order 6.7%
3
2.5%
1
4.2%
3
4.5%
7
Began with a religious order, I am now a diocesan 6.7%
3
10.0%
4
18.3%
13
12.8%
20
I have never changed my status 86.7%
39
87.5%
35
77.5%
55
82.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

156