Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GDPARENT

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Baptismal godparents
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 47 30.9% 30.9% -.83
Not very influential 58 38.2% 69.1% -.33
13 8.6% 77.6% .17
9 5.9% 83.6% .67
6 3.9% 87.5% 1.17
6 3.9% 91.4% 1.67
4 2.6% 94.1% 2.17
Very influential 9 5.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
27.6%
8
29.8%
14
32.6%
14
40.0%
6
30.9%
46
Not very influential 13.3%
2
37.9%
11
44.7%
21
44.2%
19
20.0%
3
37.6%
56
20.0%
3
13.8%
4
8.5%
4
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.7%
13
6.7%
1
6.9%
2
6.4%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.3%
2
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Very influential 13.3%
2
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
4.7%
2
20.0%
3
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.4%
19
27.3%
6
28.6%
8
17.4%
4
40.0%
8
32.1%
45
Not very influential 36.2%
17
36.4%
8
35.7%
10
56.5%
13
35.0%
7
39.3%
55
2.1%
1
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
7.1%
10
6.4%
3
4.5%
1
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
6.4%
9
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Very influential 4.3%
2
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 22.2%
10
31.6%
12
35.3%
24
30.5%
46
Not very influential 44.4%
20
36.8%
14
35.3%
24
38.4%
58
6.7%
3
7.9%
3
10.3%
7
8.6%
13
13.3%
6
5.3%
2
1.5%
1
6.0%
9
4.4%
2
5.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
6
4.4%
2
5.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
6
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.9%
2
2.6%
4
Very influential 2.2%
1
5.3%
2
8.8%
6
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

151