Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELATIVE

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Other relatives
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 32 20.9% 20.9% -1.11
Not very influential 46 30.1% 51% -.62
16 10.5% 61.4% -.13
14 9.2% 70.6% .36
18 11.8% 82.4% .84
11 7.2% 89.5% 1.33
12 7.8% 97.4% 1.82
Very influential 4 2.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 13.3%
2
20.7%
6
25.0%
12
18.6%
8
20.0%
3
20.7%
31
Not very influential 20.0%
3
27.6%
8
27.1%
13
41.9%
18
26.7%
4
30.7%
46
20.0%
3
13.8%
4
10.4%
5
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
10.4%
5
9.3%
4
13.3%
2
9.3%
14
40.0%
6
17.2%
5
8.3%
4
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.4%
5
4.7%
2
20.0%
3
7.3%
11
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
6.3%
3
9.3%
4
13.3%
2
7.3%
11
Very influential 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 27.7%
13
18.2%
4
21.4%
6
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
22.1%
31
Not very influential 25.5%
12
36.4%
8
39.3%
11
39.1%
9
25.0%
5
32.1%
45
6.4%
3
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
10.0%
14
8.5%
4
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
8.6%
12
12.8%
6
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
11.4%
16
8.5%
4
4.5%
1
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
7.9%
11
8.5%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.7%
8
Very influential 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
9
28.2%
11
16.2%
11
20.4%
31
Not very influential 48.9%
22
23.1%
9
22.1%
15
30.3%
46
6.7%
3
12.8%
5
11.8%
8
10.5%
16
13.3%
6
7.7%
3
7.4%
5
9.2%
14
4.4%
2
10.3%
4
17.6%
12
11.8%
18
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
11.8%
8
7.2%
11
2.2%
1
12.8%
5
8.8%
6
7.9%
12
Very influential 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152