Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRAYGRPS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Prayer groups or similar activities
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 56 37.1% 37.1% -.92
Not very influential 28 18.5% 55.6% -.52
9 6% 61.6% -.12
9 6% 67.5% .29
10 6.6% 74.2% .69
11 7.3% 81.5% 1.1
19 12.6% 94% 1.5
Very influential 9 6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
3
22.2%
6
33.3%
16
46.5%
20
60.0%
9
36.5%
54
Not very influential 13.3%
2
14.8%
4
25.0%
12
20.9%
9
6.7%
1
18.9%
28
6.7%
1
14.8%
4
2.1%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
13.3%
2
11.1%
3
4.2%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
10.4%
5
4.7%
2
6.7%
1
6.1%
9
6.7%
1
14.8%
4
6.3%
3
4.7%
2
6.7%
1
7.4%
11
26.7%
4
11.1%
3
14.6%
7
9.3%
4
6.7%
1
12.8%
19
Very influential 13.3%
2
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
13.3%
2
6.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 43.5%
20
31.8%
7
32.1%
9
34.8%
8
50.0%
10
38.8%
54
Not very influential 19.6%
9
13.6%
3
21.4%
6
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
18.7%
26
2.2%
1
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
5.0%
7
8.7%
4
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
6.5%
9
4.3%
2
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
6.5%
9
10.9%
5
13.6%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
10.9%
5
18.2%
4
17.9%
5
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.9%
18
Very influential 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 28.9%
13
33.3%
13
43.9%
29
36.7%
55
Not very influential 31.1%
14
12.8%
5
13.6%
9
18.7%
28
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
4.5%
3
6.0%
9
13.3%
6
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
6.0%
9
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
4.5%
3
6.7%
10
2.2%
1
12.8%
5
7.6%
5
7.3%
11
2.2%
1
17.9%
7
16.7%
11
12.7%
19
Very influential 6.7%
3
5.1%
2
6.1%
4
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

150