Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PASTORAL

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Catholic Pastor/particular parish priests
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 12 7.8% 7.8% -2.17
Not very influential 12 7.8% 15.7% -1.74
4 2.6% 18.3% -1.32
6 3.9% 22.2% -.89
10 6.5% 28.8% -.46
14 9.2% 37.9% -.04
35 22.9% 60.8% .39
Very influential 60 39.2% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
2
16.7%
7
11.8%
2
8.0%
12
Not very influential 13.3%
2
7.1%
2
8.3%
4
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.3%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.3%
3
9.5%
4
5.9%
1
6.7%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
11.9%
5
11.8%
2
9.3%
14
33.3%
5
35.7%
10
18.8%
9
14.3%
6
23.5%
4
22.7%
34
Very influential 46.7%
7
39.3%
11
39.6%
19
38.1%
16
41.2%
7
40.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 4.2%
2
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
13.6%
3
15.0%
3
8.5%
12
Not very influential 10.4%
5
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
7.8%
11
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.1%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
4.3%
6
8.3%
4
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
9
2.1%
1
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
13.6%
3
10.0%
2
7.8%
11
18.8%
9
30.4%
7
25.0%
7
13.6%
3
30.0%
6
22.7%
32
Very influential 54.2%
26
21.7%
5
42.9%
12
36.4%
8
25.0%
5
39.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.5%
9
5.1%
2
1.4%
1
7.9%
12
Not very influential 13.6%
6
5.1%
2
4.3%
3
7.2%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
2.6%
4
6.8%
3
2.6%
1
2.9%
2
3.9%
6
6.8%
3
7.7%
3
5.8%
4
6.6%
10
4.5%
2
10.3%
4
11.6%
8
9.2%
14
13.6%
6
30.8%
12
24.6%
17
23.0%
35
Very influential 31.8%
14
38.5%
15
44.9%
31
39.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
69

152