Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELTEACH

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Particular religious education teacher
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 44 29.3% 29.3% -1.07
Not very influential 28 18.7% 48% -.7
5 3.3% 51.3% -.32
11 7.3% 58.7% .06
12 8% 66.7% .43
12 8% 74.7% .81
18 12% 86.7% 1.19
Very influential 20 13.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
22.2%
6
21.3%
10
37.2%
16
46.7%
7
29.3%
43
Not very influential 13.3%
2
22.2%
6
23.4%
11
18.6%
8
6.7%
1
19.0%
28
6.7%
1
7.4%
2
2.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
26.7%
4
11.1%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.5%
11
6.7%
1
18.5%
5
10.6%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
6.7%
1
7.4%
2
8.5%
4
14.0%
6
26.7%
4
11.6%
17
Very influential 6.7%
1
11.1%
3
8.5%
4
23.3%
10
13.3%
2
13.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 29.2%
14
36.4%
8
21.4%
6
27.3%
6
40.0%
8
30.0%
42
Not very influential 16.7%
8
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
40.9%
9
20.0%
4
19.3%
27
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.2%
2
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
7.9%
11
6.3%
3
18.2%
4
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
7.9%
11
8.3%
4
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
8.6%
12
16.7%
8
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
11.4%
16
Very influential 16.7%
8
4.5%
1
25.0%
7
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
12.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 29.5%
13
26.3%
10
29.9%
20
28.9%
43
Not very influential 31.8%
14
18.4%
7
10.4%
7
18.8%
28
4.5%
2
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
3.4%
5
6.8%
3
10.5%
4
6.0%
4
7.4%
11
2.3%
1
5.3%
2
13.4%
9
8.1%
12
2.3%
1
21.1%
8
4.5%
3
8.1%
12
9.1%
4
7.9%
3
16.4%
11
12.1%
18
Very influential 13.6%
6
7.9%
3
16.4%
11
13.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

149