Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ATEACHER

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Particular school teacher
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 29 19.1% 19.1% -1.35
Not very influential 23 15.1% 34.2% -.98
8 5.3% 39.5% -.61
9 5.9% 45.4% -.24
17 11.2% 56.6% .14
10 6.6% 63.2% .51
24 15.8% 78.9% .88
Very influential 32 21.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
17.9%
5
8.3%
4
27.9%
12
26.7%
4
19.5%
29
Not very influential 6.7%
1
17.9%
5
14.6%
7
18.6%
8
6.7%
1
14.8%
22
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
6.3%
3
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
5.4%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
46.7%
7
17.9%
5
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
11.4%
17
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
8.3%
4
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
16.7%
8
18.6%
8
20.0%
3
15.4%
23
Very influential 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
25.0%
12
25.6%
11
26.7%
4
20.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 19.1%
9
18.2%
4
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
30.0%
6
20.0%
28
Not very influential 17.0%
8
4.5%
1
10.7%
3
34.8%
8
5.0%
1
15.0%
21
8.5%
4
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.1%
1
13.6%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
6.4%
9
8.5%
4
18.2%
4
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
10.7%
15
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
5.7%
8
14.9%
7
27.3%
6
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
15.7%
22
Very influential 21.3%
10
13.6%
3
32.1%
9
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
21.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 24.4%
11
15.4%
6
16.4%
11
18.5%
28
Not very influential 22.2%
10
12.8%
5
11.9%
8
15.2%
23
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
5.3%
8
4.4%
2
15.4%
6
1.5%
1
6.0%
9
11.1%
5
5.1%
2
14.9%
10
11.3%
17
2.2%
1
10.3%
4
7.5%
5
6.6%
10
8.9%
4
23.1%
9
16.4%
11
15.9%
24
Very influential 22.2%
10
17.9%
7
22.4%
15
21.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151