Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CAMPMINT

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Particular campus minister
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 88 59.9% 59.9% -.57
Not very influential 33 22.4% 82.3% 0
3 2% 84.4% .58
6 4.1% 88.4% 1.15
7 4.8% 93.2% 1.72
4 2.7% 95.9% 2.29
1 .7% 96.6% 2.86
Very influential 5 3.4% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
57.1%
16
46.8%
22
75.6%
31
84.6%
11
59.7%
86
Not very influential 13.3%
2
32.1%
9
25.5%
12
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
32
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.4%
1
7.7%
1
4.2%
6
20.0%
3
3.6%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 68.1%
32
52.4%
11
53.6%
15
39.1%
9
78.9%
15
59.4%
82
Not very influential 21.3%
10
33.3%
7
17.9%
5
34.8%
8
5.3%
1
22.5%
31
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.3%
2
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.3%
6
2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
5.3%
1
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 48.9%
22
60.5%
23
66.7%
42
59.6%
87
Not very influential 33.3%
15
21.1%
8
15.9%
10
22.6%
33
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
3
4.4%
2
5.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.1%
6
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
7.9%
5
4.8%
7
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 4.4%
2
5.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
63

146