Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CAMPMINY

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Particular youth minister
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 87 59.2% 59.2% -.56
Not very influential 36 24.5% 83.7% .07
8 5.4% 89.1% .69
3 2% 91.2% 1.31
5 3.4% 94.6% 1.94
2 1.4% 95.9% 2.56
2 1.4% 97.3% 3.18
Very influential 4 2.7% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 53.3%
8
46.4%
13
54.3%
25
64.3%
27
92.3%
12
59.0%
85
Not very influential 20.0%
3
25.0%
7
30.4%
14
23.8%
10
7.7%
1
24.3%
35
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
13.3%
2
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 63.8%
30
52.4%
11
60.7%
17
39.1%
9
73.7%
14
58.7%
81
Not very influential 25.5%
12
23.8%
5
21.4%
6
39.1%
9
10.5%
2
24.6%
34
2.1%
1
14.3%
3
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.5%
2
3.6%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Very influential 2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 51.1%
23
56.8%
21
65.6%
42
58.9%
86
Not very influential 40.0%
18
21.6%
8
15.6%
10
24.7%
36
6.7%
3
5.4%
2
4.7%
3
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.3%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
2
Very influential 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.7%
3
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
64

146