Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOODFRND

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Close personal friend
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 31 20.3% 20.3% -1.26
Not very influential 28 18.3% 38.6% -.86
9 5.9% 44.4% -.45
16 10.5% 54.9% -.05
15 9.8% 64.7% .35
19 12.4% 77.1% .76
16 10.5% 87.6% 1.16
Very influential 19 12.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
17.9%
5
18.8%
9
20.9%
9
25.0%
4
20.7%
31
Not very influential 26.7%
4
14.3%
4
16.7%
8
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
18.7%
28
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
8.3%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
20.0%
3
10.7%
3
6.3%
3
4.7%
2
25.0%
4
10.0%
15
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
12.5%
6
4.7%
2
6.3%
1
9.3%
14
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
20.8%
10
9.3%
4
6.3%
1
12.7%
19
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
12.5%
2
10.7%
16
Very influential 6.7%
1
14.3%
4
6.3%
3
14.0%
6
25.0%
4
12.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 18.8%
9
22.7%
5
14.3%
4
13.0%
3
35.0%
7
19.9%
28
Not very influential 22.9%
11
13.6%
3
21.4%
6
26.1%
6
5.0%
1
19.1%
27
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
25.0%
5
5.7%
8
10.4%
5
4.5%
1
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
9.9%
14
10.4%
5
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
16.7%
8
18.2%
4
17.9%
5
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
13.5%
19
8.3%
4
9.1%
2
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
9.9%
14
Very influential 10.4%
5
18.2%
4
7.1%
2
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
12.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 13.3%
6
20.5%
8
23.5%
16
19.7%
30
Not very influential 24.4%
11
15.4%
6
16.2%
11
18.4%
28
2.2%
1
10.3%
4
5.9%
4
5.9%
9
4.4%
2
12.8%
5
13.2%
9
10.5%
16
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
13.2%
9
9.9%
15
15.6%
7
12.8%
5
10.3%
7
12.5%
19
11.1%
5
15.4%
6
7.4%
5
10.5%
16
Very influential 17.8%
8
10.3%
4
10.3%
7
12.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152