Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIRECTOR

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Diocesan or religious vocation director
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 54 35.8% 35.8% -.89
Not very influential 37 24.5% 60.3% -.47
9 6% 66.2% -.04
5 3.3% 69.5% .38
12 7.9% 77.5% .81
13 8.6% 86.1% 1.23
13 8.6% 94.7% 1.66
Very influential 8 5.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
1
14.3%
4
37.5%
18
52.4%
22
53.3%
8
35.8%
53
Not very influential 26.7%
4
28.6%
8
25.0%
12
23.8%
10
13.3%
2
24.3%
36
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
8.3%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.4%
5
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
12.5%
6
2.4%
1
6.7%
1
8.1%
12
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
4.2%
2
4.8%
2
6.7%
1
8.8%
13
20.0%
3
14.3%
4
6.3%
3
4.8%
2
6.7%
1
8.8%
13
Very influential 6.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.1%
3
6.7%
1
4.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
15

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 41.7%
20
13.6%
3
39.3%
11
34.8%
8
55.0%
11
37.6%
53
Not very influential 25.0%
12
18.2%
4
25.0%
7
39.1%
9
15.0%
3
24.8%
35
2.1%
1
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.7%
8
4.2%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.2%
2
4.5%
1
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.1%
10
8.3%
4
13.6%
3
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
8.5%
12
8.3%
4
27.3%
6
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.5%
12
Very influential 6.3%
3
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
18
25.6%
10
37.9%
25
35.3%
53
Not very influential 28.9%
13
30.8%
12
18.2%
12
24.7%
37
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
4.5%
3
6.0%
9
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
3.3%
5
8.9%
4
10.3%
4
6.1%
4
8.0%
12
4.4%
2
7.7%
3
12.1%
8
8.7%
13
4.4%
2
10.3%
4
10.6%
7
8.7%
13
Very influential 2.2%
1
5.1%
2
7.6%
5
5.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

150