Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELGLIFE

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Family religious life/spirituality
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 15 9.7% 9.7% -2.13
Not very influential 10 6.5% 16.2% -1.69
1 .6% 16.9% -1.26
6 3.9% 20.8% -.82
17 11% 31.8% -.39
22 14.3% 46.1% .05
35 22.7% 68.8% .48
Very influential 48 31.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
1
3.6%
1
8.3%
4
18.6%
8
5.9%
1
9.9%
15
Not very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.3%
3
9.3%
4
5.9%
1
6.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.3%
5
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
10.4%
5
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.6%
16
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
20.8%
10
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
14.6%
22
13.3%
2
25.0%
7
27.1%
13
20.9%
9
23.5%
4
23.2%
35
Very influential 40.0%
6
28.6%
8
27.1%
13
25.6%
11
52.9%
9
31.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

151


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 14.6%
7
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
9.2%
13
Not very influential 8.3%
4
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
8.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
10.4%
5
13.0%
3
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
12.0%
17
8.3%
4
13.0%
3
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
25.0%
5
14.8%
21
27.1%
13
21.7%
5
21.4%
6
8.7%
2
30.0%
6
22.5%
32
Very influential 22.9%
11
34.8%
8
39.3%
11
34.8%
8
20.0%
4
29.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 13.3%
6
10.3%
4
5.8%
4
9.2%
14
Not very influential 13.3%
6
2.6%
1
4.3%
3
6.5%
10
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.8%
4
3.9%
6
13.3%
6
12.8%
5
8.7%
6
11.1%
17
15.6%
7
12.8%
5
14.5%
10
14.4%
22
15.6%
7
33.3%
13
21.7%
15
22.9%
35
Very influential 26.7%
12
23.1%
9
39.1%
27
31.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
69

153