Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHELEM

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Catholic elementary school
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 35 23% 23% -1.35
Not very influential 17 11.2% 34.2% -.99
6 3.9% 38.2% -.63
6 3.9% 42.1% -.27
11 7.2% 49.3% .09
14 9.2% 58.6% .45
30 19.7% 78.3% .81
Very influential 33 21.7% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
14.3%
4
17.0%
8
25.6%
11
37.5%
6
23.5%
35
Not very influential 6.7%
1
14.3%
4
12.8%
6
11.6%
5
6.3%
1
11.4%
17
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
2.3%
1
6.3%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.4%
3
4.7%
2
18.8%
3
6.7%
10
6.7%
1
17.9%
5
12.8%
6
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
14
20.0%
3
28.6%
8
19.1%
9
20.9%
9
6.3%
1
20.1%
30
Very influential 13.3%
2
3.6%
1
25.5%
12
30.2%
13
25.0%
4
21.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 14.9%
7
17.4%
4
28.6%
8
30.4%
7
36.8%
7
23.6%
33
Not very influential 10.6%
5
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
21.7%
5
10.5%
2
12.1%
17
8.5%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.3%
2
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
15.8%
3
6.4%
9
10.6%
5
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
8.6%
12
19.1%
9
26.1%
6
17.9%
5
13.0%
3
15.8%
3
18.6%
26
Very influential 31.9%
15
8.7%
2
32.1%
9
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
22.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 31.1%
14
15.8%
6
20.6%
14
22.5%
34
Not very influential 22.2%
10
13.2%
5
2.9%
2
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.9%
4
4.0%
6
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
4.0%
6
6.7%
3
7.9%
3
7.4%
5
7.3%
11
4.4%
2
10.5%
4
11.8%
8
9.3%
14
11.1%
5
31.6%
12
19.1%
13
19.9%
30
Very influential 17.8%
8
15.8%
6
27.9%
19
21.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
68

151