Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELGPROG

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Parish religious education program
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 58 38.2% 38.2% -.88
Not very influential 31 20.4% 58.6% -.46
12 7.9% 66.4% -.03
6 3.9% 70.4% .39
12 7.9% 78.3% .81
13 8.6% 86.8% 1.24
10 6.6% 93.4% 1.66
Very influential 10 6.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 13.3%
2
28.6%
8
29.2%
14
58.1%
25
53.3%
8
38.3%
57
Not very influential 13.3%
2
25.0%
7
25.0%
12
18.6%
8
6.7%
1
20.1%
30
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.1%
12
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
20.0%
3
7.1%
2
4.2%
2
7.0%
3
13.3%
2
8.1%
12
13.3%
2
14.3%
4
10.4%
5
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.7%
13
13.3%
2
3.6%
1
8.3%
4
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
Very influential 6.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.2%
2
7.0%
3
13.3%
2
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 34.0%
16
21.7%
5
42.9%
12
30.4%
7
65.0%
13
37.6%
53
Not very influential 23.4%
11
17.4%
4
25.0%
7
30.4%
7
5.0%
1
21.3%
30
6.4%
3
26.1%
6
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
8.5%
12
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
4.3%
2
13.0%
3
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.8%
11
14.9%
7
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
11
8.5%
4
8.7%
2
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.1%
10
Very influential 4.3%
2
4.3%
1
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 44.4%
20
33.3%
13
35.8%
24
37.7%
57
Not very influential 37.8%
17
15.4%
6
11.9%
8
20.5%
31
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
7.5%
5
7.9%
12
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
4.5%
3
4.0%
6
4.4%
2
12.8%
5
7.5%
5
7.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
13.4%
9
8.6%
13
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
9.0%
6
6.6%
10
Very influential 2.2%
1
5.1%
2
10.4%
7
6.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151