Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHLIFE

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Parish life
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 22 14.5% 14.5% -1.61
Not very influential 16 10.5% 25% -1.21
11 7.2% 32.2% -.81
7 4.6% 36.8% -.41
14 9.2% 46.1% -.01
24 15.8% 61.8% .38
28 18.4% 80.3% .78
Very influential 30 19.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
8.3%
4
26.2%
11
25.0%
4
14.8%
22
Not very influential 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
12.5%
6
14.3%
6
6.3%
1
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
10.4%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
20.0%
3
7.1%
2
8.3%
4
7.1%
3
12.5%
2
9.4%
14
20.0%
3
21.4%
6
16.7%
8
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
16.1%
24
20.0%
3
10.7%
3
20.8%
10
23.8%
10
12.5%
2
18.8%
28
Very influential 40.0%
6
17.9%
5
14.6%
7
16.7%
7
25.0%
4
19.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 10.9%
5
13.0%
3
10.7%
3
13.0%
3
30.0%
6
14.3%
20
Not very influential 10.9%
5
8.7%
2
14.3%
4
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
10.7%
15
4.3%
2
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.1%
10
2.2%
1
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
5.0%
7
4.3%
2
17.4%
4
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
8.6%
12
13.0%
6
30.4%
7
10.7%
3
21.7%
5
10.0%
2
16.4%
23
32.6%
15
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
18.6%
26
Very influential 21.7%
10
8.7%
2
35.7%
10
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
19.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 25.0%
11
10.3%
4
10.3%
7
14.6%
22
Not very influential 20.5%
9
5.1%
2
7.4%
5
10.6%
16
6.8%
3
12.8%
5
4.4%
3
7.3%
11
4.5%
2
7.7%
3
2.9%
2
4.6%
7
9.1%
4
7.7%
3
8.8%
6
8.6%
13
6.8%
3
20.5%
8
19.1%
13
15.9%
24
11.4%
5
23.1%
9
20.6%
14
18.5%
28
Very influential 15.9%
7
12.8%
5
26.5%
18
19.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

151