Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PMEMBER

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Particular member of religious order
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 38 25% 25% -1.32
Not very influential 19 12.5% 37.5% -.98
3 2% 39.5% -.64
3 2% 41.4% -.31
3 2% 43.4% .03
15 9.9% 53.3% .37
24 15.8% 69.1% .71
Very influential 47 30.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
32.1%
9
22.9%
11
23.3%
10
13.3%
2
25.5%
38
Not very influential 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.7%
8
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
18
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.0%
3
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
14.6%
7
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
12.5%
6
14.0%
6
20.0%
3
15.4%
23
Very influential 20.0%
3
21.4%
6
27.1%
13
34.9%
15
60.0%
9
30.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 27.7%
13
22.7%
5
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
35.0%
7
24.3%
34
Not very influential 10.6%
5
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
21.7%
5
10.0%
2
12.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.1%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
12.8%
6
4.5%
1
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
13
19.1%
9
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
16.4%
23
Very influential 25.5%
12
22.7%
5
46.4%
13
39.1%
9
25.0%
5
31.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
9
25.6%
10
26.9%
18
24.5%
37
Not very influential 24.4%
11
5.1%
2
9.0%
6
12.6%
19
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
2.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
8.9%
4
12.8%
5
9.0%
6
9.9%
15
6.7%
3
28.2%
11
14.9%
10
15.9%
24
Very influential 35.6%
16
23.1%
9
32.8%
22
31.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151