Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COLLMINY

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- College campus ministry
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 89 61% 61% -.53
Not very influential 35 24% 84.9% .05
5 3.4% 88.4% .62
3 2.1% 90.4% 1.2
4 2.7% 93.2% 1.78
1 .7% 93.8% 2.35
4 2.7% 96.6% 2.93
Very influential 5 3.4% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
53.6%
15
52.2%
24
75.6%
31
84.6%
11
60.8%
87
Not very influential 33.3%
5
28.6%
8
26.1%
12
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.8%
34
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
7.7%
1
2.8%
4
Very influential 6.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 70.2%
33
52.4%
11
53.6%
15
43.5%
10
77.8%
14
60.6%
83
Not very influential 25.5%
12
28.6%
6
21.4%
6
34.8%
8
11.1%
2
24.8%
34
2.1%
1
9.5%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.2%
3
Very influential 2.1%
1
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 48.9%
22
65.8%
25
66.1%
41
60.7%
88
Not very influential 40.0%
18
15.8%
6
17.7%
11
24.1%
35
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.5%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
4
Very influential 6.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
62

145