Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YUTHMINY

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Parish youth ministry
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 84 57.1% 57.1% -.57
Not very influential 35 23.8% 81% 0
10 6.8% 87.8% .57
3 2% 89.8% 1.14
5 3.4% 93.2% 1.71
2 1.4% 94.6% 2.28
2 1.4% 95.9% 2.85
Very influential 6 4.1% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
39.3%
11
52.2%
24
73.8%
31
92.3%
12
56.9%
82
Not very influential 26.7%
4
28.6%
8
28.3%
13
19.0%
8
7.7%
1
23.6%
34
20.0%
3
10.7%
3
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 61.7%
29
47.6%
10
60.7%
17
39.1%
9
73.7%
14
57.2%
79
Not very influential 27.7%
13
28.6%
6
21.4%
6
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
24.6%
34
6.4%
3
14.3%
3
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
5.3%
1
2.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.7%
1
Very influential 2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 51.1%
23
54.1%
20
62.5%
40
56.8%
83
Not very influential 44.4%
20
16.2%
6
14.1%
9
24.0%
35
2.2%
1
10.8%
4
7.8%
5
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.7%
3
3.4%
5
2.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.4%
2
Very influential 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6.3%
4
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
64

146