Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLVED

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- My own involvement in parish activities
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 17 11.3% 11.3% -1.91
Not very influential 15 10% 21.3% -1.51
2 1.3% 22.7% -1.12
5 3.3% 26% -.72
5 3.3% 29.3% -.32
22 14.7% 44% .07
29 19.3% 63.3% .47
Very influential 55 36.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
20.9%
9
21.4%
3
11.6%
17
Not very influential 7.1%
1
3.6%
1
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
7.1%
1
10.2%
15
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
21.4%
3
14.3%
21
28.6%
4
25.0%
7
25.0%
12
11.6%
5
7.1%
1
19.7%
29
Very influential 57.1%
8
35.7%
10
35.4%
17
32.6%
14
35.7%
5
36.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
14

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 10.6%
5
9.1%
2
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
30.0%
6
12.1%
17
Not very influential 12.8%
6
9.1%
2
14.3%
4
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
6.4%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
12.8%
6
18.2%
4
7.1%
2
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
14.3%
20
14.9%
7
22.7%
5
7.1%
2
26.1%
6
25.0%
5
17.9%
25
Very influential 40.4%
19
31.8%
7
57.1%
16
21.7%
5
25.0%
5
37.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 17.8%
8
10.3%
4
7.6%
5
11.3%
17
Not very influential 20.0%
9
2.6%
1
7.6%
5
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.3%
5
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
1.5%
1
3.3%
5
13.3%
6
15.4%
6
15.2%
10
14.7%
22
13.3%
6
15.4%
6
25.8%
17
19.3%
29
Very influential 26.7%
12
46.2%
18
37.9%
25
36.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
66

150