Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELGWORK

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Working in rectory/religious house
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 57 38.3% 38.3% -.97
Not very influential 20 13.4% 51.7% -.61
6 4% 55.7% -.25
5 3.4% 59.1% .11
12 8.1% 67.1% .47
11 7.4% 74.5% .84
16 10.7% 85.2% 1.2
Very influential 22 14.8% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 20.0%
3
25.0%
7
32.6%
15
46.5%
20
71.4%
10
37.7%
55
Not very influential 6.7%
1
14.3%
4
15.2%
7
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.5%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
19.6%
9
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
6.5%
3
4.7%
2
7.1%
1
7.5%
11
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
6.5%
3
9.3%
4
7.1%
1
11.0%
16
Very influential 33.3%
5
14.3%
4
13.0%
6
11.6%
5
7.1%
1
14.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
14

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 38.3%
18
39.1%
9
42.9%
12
26.1%
6
52.6%
10
39.3%
55
Not very influential 12.8%
6
13.0%
3
14.3%
4
26.1%
6
5.3%
1
14.3%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
10.6%
5
13.0%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.1%
10
6.4%
3
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
6.4%
9
10.6%
5
13.0%
3
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
21.1%
4
10.7%
15
Very influential 21.3%
10
8.7%
2
17.9%
5
17.4%
4
5.3%
1
15.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 33.3%
15
40.5%
15
39.4%
26
37.8%
56
Not very influential 24.4%
11
5.4%
2
10.6%
7
13.5%
20
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
4.1%
6
2.2%
1
2.7%
1
4.5%
3
3.4%
5
11.1%
5
10.8%
4
4.5%
3
8.1%
12
8.9%
4
8.1%
3
6.1%
4
7.4%
11
6.7%
3
13.5%
5
12.1%
8
10.8%
16
Very influential 11.1%
5
18.9%
7
15.2%
10
14.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
66

148