Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHLCHS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Catholic high school
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 44 29.3% 29.3% -1.18
Not very influential 19 12.7% 42% -.83
3 2% 44% -.47
5 3.3% 47.3% -.12
14 9.3% 56.7% .24
12 8% 64.7% .59
27 18% 82.7% .95
Very influential 26 17.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
25.0%
7
17.4%
8
35.7%
15
37.5%
6
28.6%
42
Not very influential 13.3%
2
17.9%
5
8.7%
4
16.7%
7
6.3%
1
12.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
15.2%
7
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
14
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
6.3%
1
8.2%
12
13.3%
2
17.9%
5
23.9%
11
14.3%
6
12.5%
2
17.7%
26
Very influential 6.7%
1
10.7%
3
21.7%
10
16.7%
7
31.3%
5
17.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 29.8%
14
40.9%
9
32.1%
9
21.7%
5
26.3%
5
30.2%
42
Not very influential 14.9%
7
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
21.7%
5
5.3%
1
13.7%
19
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.3%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
5
8.5%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
10.5%
2
9.4%
13
4.3%
2
4.5%
1
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
15.8%
3
7.2%
10
19.1%
9
22.7%
5
7.1%
2
17.4%
4
26.3%
5
18.0%
25
Very influential 12.8%
6
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
15.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 35.6%
16
18.9%
7
29.9%
20
28.9%
43
Not very influential 24.4%
11
13.5%
5
4.5%
3
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.0%
2
2.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.7%
1
4.5%
3
3.4%
5
8.9%
4
8.1%
3
10.4%
7
9.4%
14
4.4%
2
13.5%
5
7.5%
5
8.1%
12
8.9%
4
27.0%
10
19.4%
13
18.1%
27
Very influential 15.6%
7
13.5%
5
20.9%
14
17.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

149