Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDUCATED

Please check which of the following best describes your current status:
  1) Seminarian-College
  3) Novice/Pre-novitiate
  4) Seminarian-Theology studies
  5) Ordained Priest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seminarian-College 5 3.2% 3.2% -5.02
Novice/Pre-novitiate 1 .6% 3.8% -2.36
Seminarian-Theology studies 12 7.6% 11.5% -1.04
Ordained Priest 139 88.5% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Seminarian-College 26.7%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
Novice/Pre-novitiate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Seminarian-Theology studies 46.7%
7
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
12
Ordained Priest 26.7%
4
79.3%
23
98.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
88.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Seminarian-College 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.1%
3
Novice/Pre-novitiate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Seminarian-Theology studies 8.3%
4
12.5%
3
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.7%
11
Ordained Priest 87.5%
42
87.5%
21
92.9%
26
91.3%
21
90.0%
18
89.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Seminarian-College 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.3%
3
2.6%
4
Novice/Pre-novitiate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
Seminarian-Theology studies 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.3%
10
7.7%
12
Ordained Priest 100.0%
45
92.5%
37
80.0%
56
89.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

155