Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READINGS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- My own prayer and reading
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 3 2% 2% -3.3
Not very influential 6 3.9% 5.9% -2.72
4 2.6% 8.5% -2.13
1 .7% 9.2% -1.55
10 6.5% 15.7% -.96
30 19.6% 35.3% -.38
37 24.2% 59.5% .21
Very influential 62 40.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
2.0%
3
Not very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
5.9%
1
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
13.3%
2
3.6%
1
6.3%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
13.3%
2
21.4%
6
25.0%
12
14.3%
6
23.5%
4
20.0%
30
33.3%
5
21.4%
6
25.0%
12
28.6%
12
11.8%
2
24.7%
37
Very influential 40.0%
6
46.4%
13
41.7%
20
33.3%
14
52.9%
9
41.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
17

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Not very influential 4.3%
2
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
2.2%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.5%
3
4.2%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.7%
8
10.9%
5
25.0%
6
17.9%
5
34.8%
8
20.0%
4
19.9%
28
32.6%
15
41.7%
10
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
20.0%
4
24.1%
34
Very influential 41.3%
19
20.8%
5
57.1%
16
43.5%
10
40.0%
8
41.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
Not very influential 4.4%
2
5.1%
2
2.9%
2
3.9%
6
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
7.4%
5
5.9%
9
20.0%
9
15.4%
6
22.1%
15
19.7%
30
6.7%
3
41.0%
16
26.5%
18
24.3%
37
Very influential 55.6%
25
28.2%
11
38.2%
26
40.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

152