Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SIBLINGS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Older siblings
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 58 38.2% 38.2% -.86
Not very influential 35 23% 61.2% -.4
13 8.6% 69.7% .06
6 3.9% 73.7% .52
14 9.2% 82.9% .98
12 7.9% 90.8% 1.44
8 5.3% 96.1% 1.9
Very influential 6 3.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 33.3%
5
32.1%
9
31.3%
15
46.5%
20
53.3%
8
38.3%
57
Not very influential 13.3%
2
25.0%
7
27.1%
13
25.6%
11
13.3%
2
23.5%
35
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
14.6%
7
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
8.1%
12
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.2%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
13.3%
2
17.9%
5
6.3%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
13
6.7%
1
10.7%
3
8.3%
4
2.3%
1
20.0%
3
8.1%
12
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
Very influential 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
3
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 46.8%
22
21.7%
5
39.3%
11
47.8%
11
35.0%
7
39.7%
56
Not very influential 27.7%
13
21.7%
5
25.0%
7
26.1%
6
15.0%
3
24.1%
34
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
8.5%
12
2.1%
1
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
4.3%
6
6.4%
3
21.7%
5
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
9.2%
13
2.1%
1
21.7%
5
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.8%
11
6.4%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Very influential 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
18
48.7%
19
29.9%
20
37.7%
57
Not very influential 42.2%
19
20.5%
8
11.9%
8
23.2%
35
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
13.4%
9
8.6%
13
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
6.0%
4
4.0%
6
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
14.9%
10
9.3%
14
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
9.0%
6
7.9%
12
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
7.5%
5
5.3%
8
Very influential 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.5%
5
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151