Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ECUMENIC

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Ecumenical activities
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 79 53% 53% -.72
Not very influential 23 15.4% 68.5% -.25
8 5.4% 73.8% .22
5 3.4% 77.2% .69
10 6.7% 83.9% 1.16
14 9.4% 93.3% 1.63
6 4% 97.3% 2.1
Very influential 4 2.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
42.9%
12
45.8%
22
66.7%
28
69.2%
9
52.7%
77
Not very influential 13.3%
2
10.7%
3
14.6%
7
21.4%
9
7.7%
1
15.1%
22
13.3%
2
3.6%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
20.0%
3
3.6%
1
10.4%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
14.6%
7
4.8%
2
7.7%
1
9.6%
14
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
6
Very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 59.6%
28
54.5%
12
42.9%
12
39.1%
9
70.0%
14
53.6%
75
Not very influential 17.0%
8
4.5%
1
21.4%
6
26.1%
6
5.0%
1
15.7%
22
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
3.6%
5
8.5%
4
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
7.1%
10
6.4%
3
18.2%
4
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
8.6%
12
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
Very influential 2.1%
1
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 44.4%
20
53.8%
21
57.8%
37
52.7%
78
Not very influential 26.7%
12
5.1%
2
14.1%
9
15.5%
23
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
6.3%
4
5.4%
8
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.4%
5
2.2%
1
10.3%
4
7.8%
5
6.8%
10
4.4%
2
15.4%
6
9.4%
6
9.5%
14
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
3.1%
2
4.1%
6
Very influential 6.7%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
64

148