Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVISION

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- My own vision of church
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 12 7.9% 7.9% -2.24
Not very influential 11 7.2% 15.1% -1.81
4 2.6% 17.8% -1.37
4 2.6% 20.4% -.93
5 3.3% 23.7% -.49
23 15.1% 38.8% -.05
39 25.7% 64.5% .39
Very influential 54 35.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 6.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
11.6%
5
25.0%
4
8.0%
12
Not very influential 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
3
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
2.7%
4
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
13.3%
2
17.9%
5
20.8%
10
11.6%
5
6.3%
1
15.3%
23
33.3%
5
21.4%
6
29.2%
14
20.9%
9
31.3%
5
26.0%
39
Very influential 33.3%
5
35.7%
10
37.5%
18
37.2%
16
25.0%
4
35.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
16

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 12.8%
6
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
11
Not very influential 10.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
15.8%
3
7.9%
11
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.1%
3
2.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
10.6%
5
17.4%
4
7.1%
2
30.4%
7
15.8%
3
15.0%
21
27.7%
13
39.1%
9
25.0%
7
8.7%
2
31.6%
6
26.4%
37
Very influential 34.0%
16
26.1%
6
50.0%
14
39.1%
9
26.3%
5
35.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 4.4%
2
12.8%
5
6.0%
4
7.3%
11
Not very influential 20.0%
9
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
7.3%
11
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
2.6%
4
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
3.3%
5
4.4%
2
15.4%
6
22.4%
15
15.2%
23
17.8%
8
35.9%
14
25.4%
17
25.8%
39
Very influential 44.4%
20
30.8%
12
32.8%
22
35.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

151