Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOLNTEER

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Volunteer experiences, e.g. VISTA
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 89 60.1% 60.1% -.61
Not very influential 25 16.9% 77% -.17
3 2% 79.1% .27
2 1.4% 80.4% .71
3 2% 82.4% 1.14
7 4.7% 87.2% 1.58
12 8.1% 95.3% 2.02
Very influential 7 4.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
60.7%
17
42.6%
20
76.2%
32
92.3%
12
60.0%
87
Not very influential 20.0%
3
7.1%
2
21.3%
10
19.0%
8
7.7%
1
16.6%
24
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
20.0%
3
10.7%
3
10.6%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
Very influential 6.7%
1
10.7%
3
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 59.6%
28
61.9%
13
67.9%
19
47.8%
11
73.7%
14
61.6%
85
Not very influential 17.0%
8
28.6%
6
14.3%
4
21.7%
5
5.3%
1
17.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
5.3%
1
5.1%
7
12.8%
6
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
11
Very influential 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 53.3%
24
60.5%
23
64.1%
41
59.9%
88
Not very influential 35.6%
16
5.3%
2
10.9%
7
17.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
2
2.0%
3
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
3
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
6.3%
4
4.8%
7
2.2%
1
15.8%
6
7.8%
5
8.2%
12
Very influential 2.2%
1
5.3%
2
6.3%
4
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

147