Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


THERCIA

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- RCIA
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 104 71.2% 71.2% -.45
Not very influential 30 20.5% 91.8% .41
4 2.7% 94.5% 1.26
1 .7% 95.2% 2.12
3 2.1% 97.3% 2.97
2 1.4% 98.6% 3.83
1 .7% 99.3% 4.68
Very influential 1 .7% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 66.7%
10
71.4%
20
60.9%
28
78.0%
32
92.3%
12
71.3%
102
Not very influential 20.0%
3
17.9%
5
23.9%
11
22.0%
9
7.7%
1
20.3%
29
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 76.6%
36
57.1%
12
67.9%
19
60.9%
14
89.5%
17
71.0%
98
Not very influential 21.3%
10
28.6%
6
21.4%
6
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
21.0%
29
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 53.3%
24
81.1%
30
77.8%
49
71.0%
103
Not very influential 37.8%
17
10.8%
4
14.3%
9
20.7%
30
2.2%
1
5.4%
2
1.6%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Very influential 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
63

145