Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MINISTER

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Protestant minister
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 88 59.5% 59.5% -.57
Not very influential 34 23% 82.4% -.04
2 1.4% 83.8% .5
4 2.7% 86.5% 1.03
4 2.7% 89.2% 1.57
9 6.1% 95.3% 2.1
2 1.4% 96.6% 2.63
Very influential 5 3.4% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 46.7%
7
53.6%
15
63.8%
30
54.8%
23
84.6%
11
59.3%
86
Not very influential 40.0%
6
14.3%
4
17.0%
8
33.3%
14
7.7%
1
22.8%
33
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.4%
3
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Very influential 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 63.8%
30
61.9%
13
57.1%
16
52.2%
12
57.9%
11
59.4%
82
Not very influential 25.5%
12
14.3%
3
28.6%
8
17.4%
4
31.6%
6
23.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.3%
2
4.8%
1
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Very influential 4.3%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 42.2%
19
57.9%
22
71.9%
46
59.2%
87
Not very influential 42.2%
19
13.2%
5
15.6%
10
23.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
15.8%
6
3.1%
2
6.1%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
2
Very influential 6.7%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

147