Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXPERINC

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Non-Catholic religious experience
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 78 52.7% 52.7% -.7
Not very influential 27 18.2% 70.9% -.25
4 2.7% 73.6% .2
6 4.1% 77.7% .65
8 5.4% 83.1% 1.1
11 7.4% 90.5% 1.55
8 5.4% 95.9% 2
Very influential 6 4.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 60.0%
9
50.0%
14
47.9%
23
46.3%
19
84.6%
11
52.4%
76
Not very influential 33.3%
5
7.1%
2
16.7%
8
26.8%
11
0.0%
0
17.9%
26
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.2%
2
7.3%
3
7.7%
1
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
12.5%
6
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.3%
4
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
Very influential 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 55.3%
26
57.1%
12
50.0%
14
39.1%
9
55.0%
11
51.8%
72
Not very influential 21.3%
10
9.5%
2
21.4%
6
26.1%
6
15.0%
3
19.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
2.9%
4
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.4%
3
4.8%
1
14.3%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
1
7.9%
11
2.1%
1
19.0%
4
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Very influential 2.1%
1
9.5%
2
7.1%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 28.9%
13
51.3%
20
69.8%
44
52.4%
77
Not very influential 28.9%
13
10.3%
4
15.9%
10
18.4%
27
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
4.8%
3
4.1%
6
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
7.9%
5
5.4%
8
13.3%
6
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
11.1%
5
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
Very influential 11.1%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
63

147