Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCSERVC

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Work of Catholic Social Services
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 90 60.8% 60.8% -.56
Not very influential 36 24.3% 85.1% .11
5 3.4% 88.5% .77
4 2.7% 91.2% 1.44
4 2.7% 93.9% 2.1
4 2.7% 96.6% 2.77
5 3.4% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 53.3%
8
53.6%
15
55.3%
26
66.7%
28
84.6%
11
60.7%
88
Not very influential 33.3%
5
14.3%
4
29.8%
14
26.2%
11
7.7%
1
24.1%
35
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

145


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 63.8%
30
57.1%
12
64.3%
18
39.1%
9
75.0%
15
60.4%
84
Not very influential 25.5%
12
23.8%
5
21.4%
6
47.8%
11
5.0%
1
25.2%
35
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
3.6%
5
2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
2.9%
4
2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 46.7%
21
63.2%
24
68.8%
44
60.5%
89
Not very influential 44.4%
20
10.5%
4
18.8%
12
24.5%
36
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
1.6%
1
3.4%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
4
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.1%
2
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

147