Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHFAMS

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Influences of other Catholic families
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 40 26.5% 26.5% -1.14
Not very influential 27 17.9% 44.4% -.73
10 6.6% 51% -.33
9 6% 57% .08
17 11.3% 68.2% .48
19 12.6% 80.8% .89
16 10.6% 91.4% 1.29
Very influential 13 8.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 26.7%
4
22.2%
6
20.8%
10
32.6%
14
26.7%
4
25.7%
38
Not very influential 13.3%
2
7.4%
2
20.8%
10
25.6%
11
6.7%
1
17.6%
26
13.3%
2
7.4%
2
8.3%
4
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
6.7%
1
11.1%
3
6.3%
3
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
6.1%
9
13.3%
2
11.1%
3
12.5%
6
9.3%
4
13.3%
2
11.5%
17
6.7%
1
11.1%
3
12.5%
6
16.3%
7
13.3%
2
12.8%
19
13.3%
2
11.1%
3
14.6%
7
7.0%
3
6.7%
1
10.8%
16
Very influential 6.7%
1
18.5%
5
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
26.7%
4
8.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 25.5%
12
36.4%
8
25.9%
7
8.7%
2
35.0%
7
25.9%
36
Not very influential 21.3%
10
18.2%
4
14.8%
4
17.4%
4
20.0%
4
18.7%
26
4.3%
2
4.5%
1
14.8%
4
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
7.2%
10
6.4%
3
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
6.5%
9
4.3%
2
22.7%
5
11.1%
3
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
11.5%
16
17.0%
8
4.5%
1
7.4%
2
17.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.2%
17
10.6%
5
9.1%
2
18.5%
5
4.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.1%
14
Very influential 10.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
7.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 15.9%
7
33.3%
13
28.4%
19
26.0%
39
Not very influential 36.4%
16
10.3%
4
10.4%
7
18.0%
27
2.3%
1
10.3%
4
7.5%
5
6.7%
10
9.1%
4
2.6%
1
6.0%
4
6.0%
9
13.6%
6
7.7%
3
11.9%
8
11.3%
17
6.8%
3
15.4%
6
14.9%
10
12.7%
19
9.1%
4
12.8%
5
10.4%
7
10.7%
16
Very influential 6.8%
3
7.7%
3
10.4%
7
8.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
67

150