Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKSHOP

Using the scale below, please indicate how influential was each of the following individuals, groups, and experiences in your decision to consider the priesthood. -- Black Catholic workshops and seminars
  0) Doesn't pertain
  1) Not very influential
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very influential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't pertain 86 57.7% 57.7% -.61
Not very influential 29 19.5% 77.2% -.15
3 2% 79.2% .31
6 4% 83.2% .77
5 3.4% 86.6% 1.22
4 2.7% 89.3% 1.68
7 4.7% 94% 2.14
Very influential 9 6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 40.0%
6
33.3%
9
54.2%
26
72.1%
31
92.3%
12
57.5%
84
Not very influential 20.0%
3
11.1%
3
25.0%
12
20.9%
9
7.7%
1
19.2%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.7%
1
7.4%
2
4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
6.7%
1
7.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
13.3%
2
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
Very influential 13.3%
2
7.4%
2
8.3%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 63.8%
30
45.5%
10
67.9%
19
30.4%
7
78.9%
15
58.3%
81
Not very influential 19.1%
9
27.3%
6
14.3%
4
30.4%
7
10.5%
2
20.1%
28
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.1%
1
9.1%
2
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
3.6%
5
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.3%
2
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
5.0%
7
Very influential 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Doesn't pertain 46.7%
21
57.9%
22
64.6%
42
57.4%
85
Not very influential 37.8%
17
7.9%
3
13.8%
9
19.6%
29
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
2
2.0%
3
6.7%
3
5.3%
2
1.5%
1
4.1%
6
4.4%
2
5.3%
2
1.5%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.1%
2
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
10.5%
4
3.1%
2
4.7%
7
Very influential 2.2%
1
5.3%
2
9.2%
6
6.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
65

148