Survey of African-American Priests and Seminarians, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOCATION

Please check which of the following best describes your vocational development:
  1) Always primarily interested in religious priesthood
  2) Always primarily interested in diocesan priesthood
  3) Interest moved from religious to diocesan
  4) Interest moved from diocesan to religious
  5) Interest moved from diocesan to religious because of racism
  6) Interest moved from religious to diocesan because of racism
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always primarily interested in religious priesthood 57 36.8% 36.8% -.83
Always primarily interested in diocesan priesthood 48 31% 67.7% -.25
Interest moved from religious to diocesan 21 13.5% 81.3% .33
Interest moved from diocesan to religious 8 5.2% 86.5% .91
Interest moved from diocesan to religious because of racism 8 5.2% 91.6% 1.49
Interest moved from religious to diocesan because of racism 2 1.3% 92.9% 2.06
Other 11 7.1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65&over TOTAL
Always primarily interested in religious priesthood 6.7%
1
41.4%
12
29.2%
14
46.5%
20
47.1%
8
36.2%
55
Always primarily interested in diocesan priesthood 60.0%
9
34.5%
10
33.3%
16
25.6%
11
5.9%
1
30.9%
47
Interest moved from religious to diocesan 13.3%
2
13.8%
4
25.0%
12
2.3%
1
11.8%
2
13.8%
21
Interest moved from diocesan to religious 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.3%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Interest moved from diocesan to religious because of racism 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
5.3%
8
Interest moved from religious to diocesan because of racism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
1.3%
2
Other 13.3%
2
3.4%
1
4.2%
2
9.3%
4
11.8%
2
7.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
17

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

<15K 15K-19,999 20K-29,999 30K-39,999 40K&over TOTAL
Always primarily interested in religious priesthood 34.7%
17
41.7%
10
37.0%
10
43.5%
10
21.1%
4
35.9%
51
Always primarily interested in diocesan priesthood 38.8%
19
25.0%
6
25.9%
7
26.1%
6
31.6%
6
31.0%
44
Interest moved from religious to diocesan 10.2%
5
20.8%
5
25.9%
7
4.3%
1
15.8%
3
14.8%
21
Interest moved from diocesan to religious 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
17.4%
4
5.3%
1
4.9%
7
Interest moved from diocesan to religious because of racism 6.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
4.9%
7
Interest moved from religious to diocesan because of racism 2.0%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Other 6.1%
3
8.3%
2
3.7%
1
4.3%
1
15.8%
3
7.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Predominantly Protestant or non-Christian background Mixed religious affiliations Predominantly Catholic background TOTAL
Always primarily interested in religious priesthood 40.9%
18
31.6%
12
36.6%
26
36.6%
56
Always primarily interested in diocesan priesthood 15.9%
7
34.2%
13
39.4%
28
31.4%
48
Interest moved from religious to diocesan 20.5%
9
21.1%
8
5.6%
4
13.7%
21
Interest moved from diocesan to religious 4.5%
2
7.9%
3
4.2%
3
5.2%
8
Interest moved from diocesan to religious because of racism 6.8%
3
2.6%
1
5.6%
4
5.2%
8
Interest moved from religious to diocesan because of racism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.3%
2
Other 11.4%
5
2.6%
1
5.6%
4
6.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
71

153